?

Log in

 
 
22 September 2008 @ 11:53 pm
HAPPY BIRTHDAY SHIKAMARU! (:  
Title: Stay (with me)
Rating: T
Word Count: 414
Summary: Random, slightly angsty ficlet despite the fact that it was written for Shikamaru's birthday ._.

i.

"Hold my hand," he mumbles, "and try not to let go."

"...how will that help, idiot," Naruto chokes, but holds the broken fingers anyway, perhaps even a little too tight. He's not allowed to, but Naruto takes off Shikamaru's ANBU mask, and lays his face next to his.

ii.

He's alive, but barely, says Sakura.

Naruto looks away so that she can't see him gritting his teeth.

iii.

"Oi oi oi! Eat your ramen!"

"Look, I appreciate you bringing food for me, but ramen everyday?"

He sounds displeased, but there's a small smirk at the corner of his lips. Even he can't mask his emotions perfectly, Naruto notes.

"If you don't want it, I'LL BE MORE THAN HAPPY TO HAVE IT ALL!"

iv.

"I have a week long mission coming up, don't miss me too much yeah?"

"Idiot, who the hell would miss you?"

Naruto shrugs and grins, perhaps a little too widely, and leaves the ward without turning back.

v.

Not even 3 days and I miss more than the ramen.

...This is bad.


vi.

It's been two weeks, and he can't go back to Konoha yet.

Shikamaru's probably still in the hospital, dying of boredom - or maybe not, he'd be enjoying all the time he has to sleep - but that's not the point. Naruto wanted to see him so badly.

That's the thing about being ninjas. You're constantly fighting to protect the people you love, but ironically because of that you can't be with them all the time.

vii.

"You're that annoying brat from the previous battle! Killed your shadow jutsu buddy good, didn't I?"

viii.

And Naruto made sure that that was the last thing he ever said.

ix.

Where the hell are you, moron? It's been 3 weeks; I can even move my arms now, and you're still somewhere out there.

x.

Naruto's practically flying through the forest to get back to Konoha. He's finally done, the enemy hideout had been destroyed, he'd taken his revenge, and he can go back now - he has to go back now, it's Shikamaru's birthday.

3 hours later, he's bursting through Shikamaru's ward, and there he was, sleeping peacefully, with a half-eaten slice of cake on his bedside table.

Naruto holds Shikamaru's hand and kisses the healed fingers gently, before shedding his filthy ninja gear and climbing into bed next to him. He picks up his hand again and buries his face in Shikamaru's neck.

"Happy Birthday."

"About time, idiot."

But don't let go, Naruto... at least, not for now.
 
 
 
ramenlass: pic#79740083ramenlass on September 22nd, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
SO cute, YAY!
your worst nightmare zomgzorx: Naruto: pained smile.chanelcoco on September 23rd, 2008 10:03 am (UTC)
Thanks (:
Katrina: ShikaNaru-SOkatrinatoc on September 22nd, 2008 10:21 pm (UTC)
*sniffles* so cute.....

*wanders off to brush teeth after blowing nose*
your worst nightmare zomgzorxchanelcoco on September 23rd, 2008 10:04 am (UTC)
♥ hahaha (X
scarlet_pencil on September 23rd, 2008 02:59 am (UTC)
Slkfjslfna I love the last bit. They're so casual and ordinary with each other, but you can really tell that they were both worried about each other. I loved it! :)
your worst nightmare zomgzorx: Phoenix Wright: Edgeworth - Smile (:chanelcoco on September 23rd, 2008 10:05 am (UTC)
Thank you! 8D I was kinda :| about it at first 'cos I've never written with this format before, but yay I'm glad you liked it! ♥
darknekokuraidarknekokurai on October 21st, 2010 06:55 pm (UTC)
aww how sweet! i really love this! :) great job!
☆make believe with you☆: omfgYAYAYAYAYAYsammywhatammy on October 25th, 2010 12:15 pm (UTC)
SHGKSFDHSLKDJFGHSLKDJLH SO CUTE